| Date: | Thursday 19 June 2008 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1163E |
| MSN: | 987-77 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-0320A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, seated in the front seat of a tailwheel and tundra tire-equipped airplane, landed on the edge of an asphalt portion of the runway, and then rolled onto a gravel portion of the runway. At that time, the airplane immediately veered about 45 degrees to the left. He applied right rudder and right aileron, but no directional correction occurred. The flight instructor reported that as the pilot was applying right aileron control input, he put hand pressure on the rear control stick to the right, but he noted that the pilot already had full right control deflection. The pilot applied full power to abort the landing, but then decided to pull the engine power to idle. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with a berm. The pilot did not have a tailwheel endorsement. A certificated flight instructor who had a tailwheel endorsement, was seated in the rear seat of the airplane, but was unable to gain control of the airplane before it struck the berm.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's lack of remedial action to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a berm. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, and his lack of tailwheel experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08LA082
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location