Accident Cessna 180 N2294C, Sunday 15 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2294C
MSN: 30594
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4522 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden Valley, ID (U88)
Destination airport:Atlanta, ID (U45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plot landed on the last half of the 2,900-foot-long grass runway and was unable to bring the airplane to a stop before it ran off the end of the runway and into trees. Prior to going to the airport, the pilot had spoken with local area pilots who indicated that he should not use the first half of the runway because it was muddy and soft. The pilot indicated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The Federal Aviation Administration Airport/Facility Directory for the airport states in part, " that the lower 1/3 of the runway is soft and unusable during the early spring. " The performance section landing distance charts of the Cessna 180 Owners Manual listed a total landing distance of 1,842 over a 50-foot obstacle, with a 847-foot ground roll (chart correction factors applied for grass runway surface and no wind).

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged speed and distance during the intentional touchdown in the last half of the runway, which resulted in a landing overrun. Contributing to the accident was the muddy runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 1983 N2294C Sam And Juli Stenberg 0 Big Lake, AK sub
18 September 1999 N2294C Private 0 Palmer, AK sub

Location