| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2008 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Powrachute Pegasus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9037V |
| MSN: | A196PE |
| Total airframe hrs: | 90 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunrise Beach, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sunrise Beach , TX (2kl) |
| Destination airport: | Sunrise Beach , TX (2kl) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While flying at low altitude along a dry creek bed, the powered parachute impacted a powerline and then the ground. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the craft unassisted. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airframe had sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from a powerline while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the powerline.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA108
Location