| Date: | Saturday 14 June 2008 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH-701 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N813DJ |
| MSN: | 7-3614 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EA-81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newton Falls, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newton Falls, OH (41N) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he had been flying for approximately 15 minutes when he decided to land. The airplane was on downwind for the runway, abeam the threshold, when the engine "sputtered then quit." The pilot switched fuel tanks, and turned on the electric fuel boost pump; however, he was unsuccessful in restoring engine power. At that point, the airplane was outside of gliding distance to the runway, and the pilot made a forced landing to a wooded area short of the runway. A postaccident inspection revealed that the left fuel tank vent was obstructed. The obstruction appeared to be sealant used in the assembly of the tank. The pilot noted that the vent design will be changed to reduce the possibility of a blockage, and the preflight checklist will be revised to specifically verify that the vents are clear prior to flight.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the landing approach due to fuel starvation resulting from an obstructed fuel tank vent. Factors contributing to the accident were the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the airplane's low altitude at the time of the power loss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA165
Location