Hard landing Accident Cessna 350 N166DS, Saturday 14 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2008
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N166DS
MSN: 42070
Total airframe hrs:476 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fishers Island, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:Fishers Island, NY (OB8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the touchdown on the runway was normal and braking was applied. As brake pressure was increased, the airplane began to shimmy. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage composite structure had partially separated in a downward direction, the landing gear wheel pants and attaching parts were damaged, and both main tires exhibited flat spots. No anomalies with the nosewheel turning or dampening and centering capabilities were found, and no anomalies were observed with the operation of the brakes or on the brake pads/discs. The asphalt runway was 2,328 feet long and the wind was reported as calm about the time of the accident. Damage to the airplane and tire skid marks on the runway were consistent with a fast, hard landing and maximum braking to keep the airplane from departing the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged airspeed during approach and improper flare, which resulted in a fast and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA132

Location