| Date: | Thursday 12 June 2008 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N402BT |
| MSN: | 402B-1166 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muscle Shoals, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rogersville, AL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of an Air Tractor AT-402B stated that he was making east and west passes above a cornfield, maneuvering under power lines at one end. On his last pass, the vertical stabilizer contacted a power line, shearing the upper section of the stabilizer and the entire rudder. The pilot was able to land the airplane at a nearby airport without further incident. The pilot further stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from utility wires during low altitude maneuvers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08CA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08CA137
Location