Accident Pitts S-1 N347MM, Thursday 12 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2008
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N347MM
MSN: 002
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner, who was also the builder of the airplane, was attempting to conduct its first flight. He taxied to the runway and encountered some engine roughness during the magneto check, but the roughness was successfully eliminated after he conducted a "lean burn-out" and a second magneto check. The pilot contacted the air traffic control tower for permission to remain in the traffic pattern and was cleared for takeoff. He taxied into position on the runway, applied full power, and was satisfied with what he "saw, heard, and felt." Since this was the initial flight of the airplane, the pilot planned to hold the airplane in ground effect after liftoff, in order to accelerate to an airspeed above the prescribed normal climbout speed. The airplane had climbed to approximately 20 feet above ground level when a partial power loss occurred. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff, but the airplane stalled and rolled "very hard" to the right. It descended, struck the runway inverted, and slid inverted to a stop. The pilot sustained minor injuries. Subsequent to the accident, the engine fuel distribution system failed a flow bench test. Examination of the system's components revealed that the fuel servo was contaminated with fragments of material similar to the fuel line material and that the screens on some of the fuel injector nozzles were partially occluded by paint. The servo contamination was a result of the pilot's self-developed shortcut for fabricating the fuel lines, and the paint was inadvertently deposited on the injector screens when the pilot painted the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed following a partial loss of engine power, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was improper maintenance practices during the construction of the airplane, which resulted in contaminants being accidently introduced into the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1986 N22XP Private 0 Miami, FL sub

Location