| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 2008 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Colin Glastar |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1935C |
| MSN: | 5035 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wenatchee, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT) |
| Destination airport: | Wenatchee, WA (WN17) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the airplane on a 1,350-foot-long turf runway. On touchdown, the airplane veered right. The pilot added power and the airplane became airborne. The airplane touched down a second time and again veered. The pilot applied full power but there was insufficient room for a go-around or safe stop. He reduced power, and the airplane overran the runway and collided with a rock pile. The right main landing gear separated and the fuselage sustained structural damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to initiate a timely go-around after the first bounce.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA176
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 June 2009 |
N1935C |
Private |
0 |
Wenatchee, Washington |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location