Accident Cessna 207 N9100D, Tuesday 10 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2008
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:American Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9100D
MSN: 20700001
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Destination airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on runway 33 with 6 passengers for an aerial tour. He reported that as the airplane became airborne, it encountered a wind gust that caused the airplane to settle back to the runway. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff. During the braking attempt, the main tires were blown and the airplane skidded sideways. Subsequently the airplane's left elevator was wrinkled/bent when it impacted a runway end light. The pilot reported the wind from 260 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots, and the density altitude to be 7,100 feet. The reported weather conditions at the airport, approximately 20 minutes before the accident, were winds variable from 200 to 270 degrees at 8 knots. Approximately 40 minutes after the accident, the wind was reported to be from 220 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the crosswind weather conditions and the high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA180

Location