Loss of control Accident Piper J3C-65 N35702, Tuesday 10 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2008
Time:07:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35702
MSN: 6543
Total airframe hrs:1605 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAYETTEVILLE, GA (GA94)
Destination airport:FAYETTEVILLE, GA (GA94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was conducting a personal flight with his friend. He allowed his friend, a non-certificated pilot, to control the airplane on takeoff. At lift-off the passenger lost control of airplane and it veered to the right. The pilot took control of the airplane, but was unable to regain control of the airplane. The airplane collided with a tree about 100 feet to the right of the end of the runway. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical anomalies prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during climbout. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's relinquish of control to a non-certificated pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA117

Location