This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 March 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought SB2U-1 Vindicator |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 0734 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Linda Vista Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Saratoga |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after failing to come out of a practice power dive and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19380317.2.5&srpos=1&e=17-03-1938-20-03-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Younkman-------1 