Accident Cessna 177RG N45133, Sunday 8 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45133
MSN: 177RG1094
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360A106D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Destination airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to one of the pilots of the Cessna 177RG, during the preflight inspection, he observed approximately 35 gallons of fuel onboard. The other pilot sumped the fuel tanks and no water was present. After engine start, runup was "normal," and the pilots completed the pre-takeoff checklists with no anomalies noted. After takeoff, the pilot at the controls retracted the landing gear and "immediately" observed a "very noticeable" drop in rpm and airspeed. With insufficient runway remaining, he made a slight turn to avoid obstacles at the end of the runway, lowered the landing gear, extended the flaps, and reduced power. The airplane impacted terrain, bounced back into the air, and impacted trees. The airplane came to rest nose-down at the base of a tree. The pilots exited the airplane, and because of a strong odor of fuel, turned the fuel selector to the "off" position, and turned off the master switch. Neither the pilots nor the on-scene Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported any mechanical anomalies on scene. The inspector also confirmed cylinder compression and spark from the dual magnetos. The airplane was subsequently moved to a salvage yard, where an engine run was performed under Safety Board oversight. The engine started after 5 to 6 turns, and ran for about 5 minutes. During magneto checks, the left magneto of the dual magneto appeared to be operating abnormally, resulting in increased engine shaking as the rpm was increased. The engine ran normally on the right magneto.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left magneto for undetermined reasons resulting in a partial loss of engine power during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA208

Location