| Date: | Sunday 8 June 2008 |
| Time: | 16:09 LT |
| Type: | Lancair Legacy 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Lancair International Inc |
| Registration: | N199L |
| MSN: | 2000-001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1510 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Marysville-Yuba County Airport, CA (MYV/KMYV) |
| Destination airport: | Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While at 9,000 feet, the engine lost oil pressure, suddenly oversped (3,560 rpm), and lost power. The pilot made a dead-stick approach to a nearby runway. During the landing flare the airplane's main landing gear impacted a trench and sheared off just short of the runway. The airplane slid down the runway on its nose gear, main mount struts, and tail. The airplane then veered off to the right and departed the runway. Examination of the engine revealed a 4- to 5-inch diameter hole in the top of the engine case above the No. 3 cylinder. Further examination revealed that the No. 3 connecting rod of the engine had failed due to fatigue just below the wrist pin. The loose end of the connecting rod produced metal shavings that obstructed the oil pickup tube as the crankshaft continued to rotate. The blocked tube led to oil starvation, propeller overspeed, and catastrophic engine failure. Material Laboratory testing revealed that the connecting rod fatigue fracture was located in a decarburized region of the rod. The engine manufacturer could not identify the connecting rod as a component supplied by them.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the Number 3 cylinder connecting rod.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08LA168
Location