Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N184L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285993

Date:Saturday 7 June 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N184L
MSN: 928
Engine model:Kindig AeroVee 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metropolis, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Metropolis, IL (M30)
Destination airport:(M30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and owner of the experimental amateur-built airplane was arriving at the destination airport when the engine hesitated during final approach. The airplane had about 2 gallons of auto gas aboard upon landing. The airplane landed without further incident and the pilot reportedly refueled with 100 low lead aviation fuel. Prior to departing the destination airport, the pilot performed a preflight inspection of the fuel and airplane and no fuel contamination was found and no anomalies with the engine were noted. The airplane then departed, and while in a crosswind turn about 500 feet above ground level (agl), the engine speed decreased to "almost" idle. The pilot was able to obtain a limited increase in engine speed by moving the throttle control back and forth. The pilot flew the airplane over the airport about 400 feet agl and performed a steep turn abeam the approach end of runway 18 (4,000 feet by 75 feet, asphalt) to intercept the final approach. During the turn to final, the engine lost power, and the airplane touched down short of runway 18, rolled onto the runway, and impacted runway lights. Both wings were dented with rib damage to at least the right wing. The pilot was uninjured.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undermined reasons and the low altitude at the time of engine power loss while turning. An additional cause was the proper touchdown point not attained by the pilot, A contributing factor was the runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA170

Location