| Date: | Saturday 7 June 2008 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4701U |
| MSN: | 18051401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eveleth, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aberdeen Municipal Airport, SD (ABR/KABR) |
| Destination airport: | Eveleth, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had contacted the fixed base operator the day prior to the accident to check on the condition of the grass airstrip, and was told that airplanes had departed and landed on the grass airstrip during the day. The pilot called the fixed base operator on the morning of the accident but no one answered the phone. The pilot was unaware that it had rained at the airstrip during the night. He over flew the grass airstrip prior to landing and did not observe any standing water or signs of ground softness, so he landed on the grass strip. During landing roll, the main landing gear sank into a wet, soft area of the airstrip, and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot elected to land on a grass airstrip that was unsuitable for landing due to the wet, soft runway conditions. The wet, soft runway were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA155
Location