| Date: | Saturday 7 June 2008 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N582WH |
| MSN: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 147 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R760 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luckey, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toledo Airport, OH (TDZ/KTDZ) |
| Destination airport: | BOWLING GREEN, OH (1G0 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a cross country flight, the pilot elected to make an off airport landing to an open field due to a fluctuating oil pressure gauge. The pilot said that the "wing tip hit the wheat which rotated the aircraft as the landing gear touched the ground." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane reference the flight. An examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The pilot's safety recommendation was, "Think about the landing not saving the engine. Land in the center of the field not the edge ... ."
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from the high vegetation during the off airport landing. Contributing to the accident was the high vegetation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA186
Location