| Date: | Friday 6 June 2008 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 510 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N902LG |
| MSN: | 510-0066 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfork, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a privately owned and operated business jet reported that his airplane was parked on the ramp, with passengers onboard, with the engines operating, preparing to taxi for takeoff. He said that a driver of a tractor tug was parked on the right side of the airplane, waiting for the airplane to move forward. The pilot said that the ramp employee inadvertently placed the tractor tug into reverse, and backed into the airplane's right wing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right aileron.
Probable Cause: The tractor tug driver's failure to maintain clearance with the parked airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08CA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08CA073
Location