Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182F Skylane VH-CNG, Wednesday 8 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1997
Time:08:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CNG
MSN: 18254642
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bloomsbury Airstrip, 22 km SE of Proserpine, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackay, Queensland (YBMK)
Destination airport:Shute Harbour, Queensland (YSHR)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 0832 EST on 8 January 1997, Cessna 182F VH-CNG departed Mackay for Hamilton Island. However, immediately after departure the pilot requested, and was given, an amended clearance for Shute Harbour.

Nine minutes after departing Mackay, the pilot gave an all-stations report on the Brisbane Centre frequency, stating that the aircraft was maintaining 2,500 ft to the west of Cape Hillsborough and was tracking coastal to Shute Harbour. This was the last known radio transmission from the aircraft.

The aircraft struck a power line and crashed adjacent to the Bloomsbury airstrip (about 22 km south-east of Proserpine) at 08:56 EST. The powerline was one of two three-strand, 12 gauge high tensile steel lines which was about 15 m above ground level. The wire had wound around the outer portion of the left wing.

After impacting the wire, the aircraft travelled 65 m to the dam wall where the first section of wreckage, the left wingtip fairing, was deposited. The aircraft was descending at about a 10-degree angle throughout this stage of the sequence and it was in a left roll. The roll continued through 270 degrees with a descent angle of 17 degrees and the right wingtip cut a furrow through the vegetation growing in a small inlet of the dam.

The aircraft then struck the bank of the inlet just above the water line. At this point, the outer left wing was torn from the aircraft by the power line and impact forces. About 130 m of powerline was still attached to the wing. The aircraft, still rolling to the left, commenced to cartwheel over a small section of higher ground protruding into the water. The aircraft continued to break up, finally coming to rest on the far side of the higher ground.

The aircraft was resting on the water's edge with the tail on a small, open boat; it was upright and had turned through 180 degrees from the direction of the impact marks. The cabin was consumed by fire. The pilot in command (the sole person on board) was killed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199700051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/aair199700051.aspx
2. https://www.recreationalflying.com/topic/13794-light-aircraft-in-water-off-curl-curl/
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24882/ASOR199700051.pdf