Accident Aero Commander 680F N669SA, Monday 7 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1978
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N669SA
MSN: 1667-131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Inagua -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot rprtd eng on fire & ditching.Aircraft not located.Aircraft dmg & injury index presumed.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA78DA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB