Loss of control Accident Luscombe 8A N37012, Tuesday 3 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2008
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Treasurer Coast Sport Flyers
Registration: N37012
MSN: 1678
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiantown, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indiantown, FL (X58)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Luscombe 8A was taking off from a turf runway, and had climbed to an altitude of about 10 feet above ground level, when the left rudder cable failed. The airplane yawed to the right and the left wing and nose contacted the ground. The airplane subsequently came to rest on the right side of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left rudder cable had separated at the first pulley under the cabin floor. The separated end of the cable was frayed and displayed evidence of corrosion. The airplane had been operated for about 25 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 11 months prior to the accident. At the time of the inspection, a mechanic noted that the control cables were inspected for damage per a required Airworthiness Directive.

Probable Cause: An inadequate annual inspection that failed to detect a damaged rudder cable which resulted in the cable's subsequent failure during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA205

Location