Accident Cessna 421C N49DD, Monday 2 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 2008
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49DD
MSN: 00076
Total airframe hrs:5566 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenville-Pitt-Greenville Airport, NC (PGV/KPGV)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident pilot was preparing to fly the airplane back to its home base. When he taxied the airplane for departure the "Hydraulic Flow" light remained illuminated at a "higher than normal" engine rpm. He then taxied the airplane back to the ramp in order to have a mechanic investigate the cause for the light. The mechanic informed the pilot that it was "probably a sensor problem" and that the airplane should be safe to fly. The pilot then taxied back to runway 2 for departure. During the takeoff roll, at a speed of about 90 knots, the pilot heard a loud "bang." The airplane settled onto the runway, slid on the underside of the fuselage, and stopped on the right edge of the runway pavement. The damage was limited to the propeller tips, skin on the underside of the fuselage, and a penetration of the pressure vessel on the right side of the fuselage near the right cockpit seat. The airplane was loaded onto a trailer, and moved to another location on the airport for further examination. When the airplane was lifted from the trailer, the landing gear was manually extended and secured. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector and a local mechanic revealed no preimpact deficiencies with the landing gear and the associated systems. The installation and functionality of the landing gear torque link safety switch was found to be in accordance with the manufacturer's guidance.

Probable Cause: The malfunction and premature retraction of the landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA204

Location