| Date: | Friday 30 May 2008 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9122W |
| MSN: | 28-10738 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5310 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amistad, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU) |
| Destination airport: | Dalhart Airport, TX (DHT/KDHT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted an engine restart, but could not restore engine power. The pilot then elected to perform a forced landing to a plowed field. Upon touchdown, the gear contacted ruts in the ground resulting in a collapse of the landing gear. An examination of the airplane revealed that the housing encasing the fuel selector had been recently replaced with an incorrect housing which impeded movement of the fuel selector to all fuel tanks. The pilot reported that post-maintenance test flights did not detect the incorrect installation.
Probable Cause: Fuel starvation while in cruise flight. Contributing to the accident were incorrect maintenance, the fuel selector movement was impeded and a plowed field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA160
Location