| Date: | Thursday 29 May 2008 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpha Tango Flying Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N4789P |
| MSN: | 15284817 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7626 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castroville, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Castroville, TX (T89) |
| Destination airport: | Castroville, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was on his second solo flight when the airplane bounced during a hard landing on runway 15. The airplane bounced three times with each bounce harder than the previous bounce. After the third bounce the airplane landed nose gear first, the propeller struck the runway, and the nose gear collapsed. There was substantial damage to the forward firewall. The instructor pilot witnessed the accident and reported the winds as light and variable.
Probable Cause: An improper flare during landing. Contributing to the accident was a porpoise induced oscillation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA162
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 March 2021 |
4R-FAA |
FitsAir Flight Academy |
0 |
Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) |
 |
sub |
Location