This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 May 2008 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N511MH |
| MSN: | 30510 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11612 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kutztown, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Allentown, PA (1N9) |
| Destination airport: | Kutztown, PA (N31) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot of the Cessna 180 was of a small stature and required the aid of additional seat cushions in order to operate the airplane. After completing an uneventful flight and landing on a turf runway, the pilot taxied the airplane clear of the area. While turning off the runway area, the nose of the airplane started to "drop." The pilot attempted to arrest the "drop" by pulling aft on the control yoke, but had to brace herself to do so. She then inadvertently stepped on the brakes, and the airplane "nosed over," resulting in substantial damage to the wing spar. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08CA203
Location