| Date: | Sunday 25 May 2008 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco GXE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N312DC |
| MSN: | 781 |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Provincetown, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Provincetown Airport, MA (PVC/KPVC) |
| Destination airport: | Provincetown Airport, MA (PVC/KPVC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a Waco stated to the responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that while performing a full stall landing, the airplane veered to the right upon touchdown. He applied left rudder and aileron to maintain directional control while attempting to stop, but the aircraft continued to the right. Due to the pilot's concentration on the rudder pedals, he was unable to reach heel brakes to apply differential braking pressure resulting in the right wheel exiting the runway and subsequent ground loop. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08CA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08CA107
Location