Accident Piper PA-20 N7076K, Sunday 25 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 2008
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7076K
MSN: 20-183
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fields, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denio, OR (E85)
Destination airport:Fields, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that on final approach to the unimproved landing site, at about 50 feet above ground level, he detected a "sinking feeling," followed by a "drastic" loss of airspeed. The pilot stated that he applied full throttle in an attempt to go around, but the sinking continued and the airplane "pancaked" onto the ground. The pilot reported that he had not encountered any turbulence during the flight, but there were [rain] showers within approximately 10 miles of the landing site. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident. The airplane received substantial damage to both main landing gear and the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the approach. Contributing to the accident was a windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA141

Location