Loss of control Accident Aeronca 7AC N1457E, Sunday 25 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1457E
MSN: 7AC-5020
Total airframe hrs:2083 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valkaria, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Destination airport:(X59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an Aeronca 7AC stated that he intended to fly the airplane for one flight in the traffic pattern, followed by a landing and subsequent departure for a flight in the local area. He reported performing a preflight inspection and an engine run-up prior to departure, and that during the takeoff roll and initial climb, the airplane performed normally. The pilot began to initiate a slow left turn once the airplane had reached an altitude of 200 feet. During the turn the airplane rolled to the left, and the nose pitched down. The pilot reported attempting to correct the deviation with the input of right rudder. The airplane collided with terrain and an airport perimeter fence. During a subsequent telephone interview, the pilot stated that he applied too much left rudder input during the left turn, and the [left] wing "slipped away." A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA194

Location