| Date: | Sunday 25 May 2008 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6290F |
| MSN: | 002 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tolani Lake, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a day visual flight rules (VFR) flight over a sparsely populated desert area. The accident site was located about 170 miles southwest of the intended destination airport. Wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with a left wing low impact with terrain. The distance between the first identified point of contact with terrain to the main wreckage was about 34 feet in length. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies. Weather conditions in the area of the accident included clear sky and light winds with visibility of 10 statute miles.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08LA137
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 2011 |
N322RV |
|
0 |
Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA) |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location