Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 N4605M, Saturday 24 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4605M
MSN: E-1246
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8063 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SPRINGFIELD, TN (M91)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight touched down with a "squeak" on landing, and after about 50 feet of ground roll the left tire blew. The aircraft veered off the left side of the runway and struck the concrete base of a runway light, which was about 3-4 inches above the ground, resulting in the left wing rear spar fracture. The left tire was found flat after the accident and did not exhibit excessive wear or a "bullseye" type failure typical of a locked wheel.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear tire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA143

Location