Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N68DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28605

Date:Saturday 6 April 1985
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Nantucket Aircraft Main Inc., t/a Will's Air
Registration: N68DD
MSN: 31-532
Total airframe hrs:6878 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nantucket Memorial Airport, Nantucket, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Barnstable Municipal Airport, Hyannis, Massachusetts (HYA/KHYA)
Destination airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, Nantucket, Massachusetts (ACK/KACK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24 AT NANTUCKET AIRPORT. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND. REPORTED WEATHER AT CRASH SITE INDEFINITE 100 FEET SKY OBSCURED. RVR 2400 FEET. AIRCRAFT SHOULD HAVE ENCOUNTERED A DECREASING HEADWIND AND PROBABLY MODERATE TURBULENCE ON THE FINAL DESCENT. OF THE EIGHT PERSONS ON BOARD ALL SURVIVED. ALTHOUGH THREE SUFFERED SERIOUS INJURIES AND FIVE SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC85FA099 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X36294&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=68DD
3. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001214X36294.asp,https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001214x36294.asp
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-nantucket/]