Accident Maule MX-7-235 N5657Y, Friday 23 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 2008
Time:13:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5657Y
MSN: 10001C
Total airframe hrs:1409 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing prior to departing on a cross-country personal flight. The weather briefer informed the pilot that a visual flight rules flight was not recommended along his intended route due to low ceilings, limited visibilities, and precipitation. While following an interstate highway at low altitude, the airplane collided with high-tension power lines that crossed the interstate, and came to rest in trees approximately 130 yards northwest of the lines. Fog, low clouds, snow, and rain were present in the area of the accident site both before and after the accident. The surviving passenger reported that no engine or airframe malfunctions were encountered during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue flight at low altitude in instrument weather conditions and his failure to maintain clearance from a power line. Contributing to the accident were low cloud and visibility conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA154

Location