Runway excursion Accident Columbia LC41-550FG N1387C, Wednesday 21 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia LC41-550FG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1387C
MSN: 41672
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LINCOLN PARK, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown a cross country flight on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The pilot reported that while on approach he picked up recorded weather which was "winds from 310 at 9 gusting to 15, 10 miles visibility, a few clouds at 9,500' and altimeter 29.63" and that he was cleared to land on runway 27L. The pilot asked for a wind check and the tower reported the wind as "from 300 at 20 with no mention of gusts." The pilot used full flaps during the landing and reported an indicated airspeed of 95-100 knots. He reported that during the flare he experienced "normal ground-effect 'turbulence'" and "focused on maintaining the centerline and allowing airspeed to bleed off to land smoothly." He stated that immediately upon touchdown, the airplane began veering about 20 degrees to the left. He said that he tried to correct with right rudder only. The pilot said that he "determined that more aggressive correction was unsafe and instead decided to exit the runway into the grassy area between the runway and the airport ramp area." The airplane's left wing struck a runway light and then the 3,000 feet remaining sign.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusty crosswinds and the airport sign that was impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA138

Location