Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil CC-CSU, Sunday 5 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Sumaair Ltda
Registration: CC-CSU
MSN: 4338
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atacama region -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SCHA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was carrying out a non-scheduled flight between locations not defined as heliports. Subsequently, when approaching for landing, it was affected by downdrafts and made a sudden hard landing on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-helicopter-as350-registered-cc-csu-operated-by-servicios-aereos-sumaair-on-06-05-2016-at-atacama-investigation-led-by-dpa---chili/

Location