| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 2008 |
| Time: | 09:04 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350 B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Omniflight Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N417AE |
| MSN: | 9032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2786 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hiram, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hiram, GA (00GE) |
| Destination airport: | AUSTELL, GA (34GA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after engine start, the helicopter shook violently as the throttle was advanced to flight rpm. He conducted an emergency shutdown, inspected the helicopter, and discovered that the tail rotor boom was buckled. Further inspection revealed that the main rotor starflex arm was broken. According to the director of maintenance, the starflex arm was overlooked during a conformity inspection. As a result, it was overflown by 586 hours. A review of a manufacturer service bulletin revealed that the service life on the starflex arm was 2,200 hours. At the time of the accident, the total time on the starflex arm was 2,786 hours. Due to the operator's record keeping process, the complex component life limit historical records were overlooked.
Probable Cause: The failure of the starflex arm during engine run-up due to inadequate inspection by maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08LA106
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 September 2009 |
N417AE |
Carolina Life Care |
3 |
2 miles SW of Georgetown County Airport, Georgetown, South Carolina |
 |
w/o |
Location