| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 2008 |
| Time: | 19:36 LT |
| Type: | Airborne Edge X |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8072S |
| MSN: | 200582300 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 261 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan Pueblo, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ESPANOLA, NM (Q14) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated in an interview with a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that this was his first ever flight in this airplane with a passenger onboard. The pilot stated that he attempted a short field takeoff when the engine lost power at 50 feet. The pilot lost control during the emergency landing impacted on the runway, bounced traveled about 90 feet, impacted a second time, then slid approximately 260 feet coming to rest on southeast edge of the runway. There was substantial damage to the airplane and minor injuries to both occupants.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA150
Location