Hard landing Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120 N416JA, Monday 19 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N416JA
MSN: BH-120-416
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's owner accompanied the pilot, who had received his private pilot certificate about 2 months before the accident, on a personal flight involving takeoffs and landings. The pilot reported that his approach for the final landing appeared normal. Just before landing he felt a possible wind lull or wind direction shift near the runway's surface, and the airplane touched down harder than average. The airplane's owner reported that the airplane touched down hard in a nose low and right wing low attitude. Immediately thereafter, the right main landing gear separated from the airplane. A subsequent airframe examination by the Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector revealed the nose gear and right main landing gear were damaged in the accident to the extent that the nose gear attachment bracket was broken at the upper firewall attachment, and the right main landing gear attachment was torn from the wing spar web, fracturing the wing spar. The weather observation for the airport was showing winds from 220 degrees at 12 knots, with gusts to 17 knots, at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind and misjudged landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA170

Location