Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil CC-AFL, Tuesday 27 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Platinium Helicopters sa
Registration: CC-AFL
MSN: 4519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lagos -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Puelo Bajo-Puelo Bajo Airport (SCPB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing on waste ground, the pilot felt a blow and vibrations.  He immediately cut-off the engines.  On inspecting the helicopter, he saw that the main rotor blades were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-helicopter-airbus-as350-registered-cc-afl-on-27-02-2018-at-los-lagos-investigation-led-by-dpa---chile/

Location