| Date: | Saturday 7 October 2017 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aérreos Sumaair LTDA |
| Registration: | CC-ABU |
| MSN: | 4943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glacier Olivares, commune de San José de Maipoi -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a passenger transfer in the Olivares Glacier sector, the helicopter made contact with the surface. The passengers were unharmed and the aircraft was damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-helicopter-as350-registered-cc-abu-on-07-10-2017-near-santiago-investigation-led-by-dpa---chile/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 November 2024 |
CC-ABU |
Publicitaria Publi G SPA |
0 |
Near El Gato watercourse, route X-421, km 55, Aysén region |
 |
min |
| Construction |
Location