| Date: | Saturday 11 May 2019 |
| Time: | 17:41 LT |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H145 |
| Owner/operator: | Babcock Mission Critical Services Italia SpA |
| Registration: | I-BKUP |
| MSN: | 20158 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baggiovara Helipad -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Baggiovara Helipad |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing of an HEMS operation, when very close to the ground, the helicopter suddenly started large oscillations, horizontally and vertically following pilot incapacitation. Several low altitude obstacles were present in the helipad area. After more than one minute, the aircraft got again under control and landed without further consequences. During the oscillations, the FADEC degraded alarm lit up. An overtorque was also recorded. Main rotor mast replacement was required.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-mbb-bk117-registered-i-bkup-on-11-05-2019-at-baggiovara-investigation-led-by-ansv---italy/ ANSV
Location