ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286071
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUN-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aerospatiale SE3130 Alouette II |
Owner/operator: | Coobana RL |
Registration: | HP-1734HA |
MSN: | 1832 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Changuinola -
Panama
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter took off to go to the fumigation area to load the fumigant liquid. In climb approximately 75 meters from the takeoff site, the safety belt of the left seat fell on the governor lowering the acceleration causing loss of power. At the time the pilot did not realize what happened forcing him to land on a banana tree.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-helicopter-alouette-2-registered-hp-1734ha-on-27-06-2016-at-changuinola-investigation-led-by-aib---panama/
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 Feb 2020 |
HP-1734EP |
Private |
0 |
Las Nubes, Cerro Punta,Chiriquí |
 |
sub |
Location