Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N90930, Monday 19 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 2008
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N90930
MSN: 431-73
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockport, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockport, CA
Destination airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a dirt airstrip with 1/2-mile visibility to the west due to ocean fog. The pilot flew into the fog, he then turned south. However, he continued into more fog, so he turned east. When he came out of the fog, he did not have enough altitude to clear trees on top of mountainous terrain ahead. He clipped some trees with the landing gear and impacted on a hilltop, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's performance of VFR flight into IMC, resulting in failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing to the accident was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA150

Location