| Date: | Sunday 18 May 2008 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4553J |
| MSN: | 28-30414 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6206 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | WRIGHTSVILLE, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | WRIGHTSVILLE, GA (01GE) |
| Destination airport: | Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was taking off on a personal cross country flight when a gust of wind caught the airplane, forcing the nose up. The pilot pushed the nose down and the airplane impacted the ground along side the runway, causing substantial damage. The pilot reported winds were 10 knots gusting to 30 knots. A weather reporting station 45 miles away reported that the winds were from 270 degrees magnetic at 10 knots gusting to 21 knots about the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the gusty winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08LA137
Location