Accident Eurocopter EC-120B HP-3006HF, Sunday 29 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC-120B
Owner/operator:Heliflight Panama
Registration: HP-3006HF
MSN: 1585
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Peru -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It has not been possible to determine the cause of the accident because the aircraft sank to the bottom of the sea.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-helicopter-ec120-registered-hp-3006hf-operated-by-heliflight-panama-on-29-01-2017-off-the-coast-of-peru-investigation-led-by-aib---panama/

Location