Accident Cessna P206A N4638F, Saturday 17 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2008
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A
Owner/operator:Airlift California, Inc.
Registration: N4638F
MSN: 319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (KCVH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of the other airplane to maintain physical clearance while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA146

Location