Hard landing Accident Van's RV-9A N486EM, Saturday 17 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2008
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N486EM
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific City, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:Pacific City, OR (KPFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach in the traffic pattern, when the pilot noticed it was descending too fast. He attempted to increase the engine rpm by pushing the throttle forward. The engine did not respond as he expected, with no increase in rpm occurring from the throttle movement, until just prior to touchdown. The airplane touched down hard on the runway surface, subsequently bouncing back airborne. The airplane touched down again and the pilot experienced a loss of control. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane continued to skid; it came to rest inverted. A Meteorological Terminal Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) indicated a temperature of 62.6 degrees Fahrenheit, a dewpoint of 59 degrees Fahrenheit, and a relative humidity of 88 percent. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, these conditions are conducive for serious icing at glide power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and failure to maintain control following a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was a temporary partial loss of power due to carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA143

Location