| Date: | Friday 16 May 2008 |
| Time: | 13:13 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Air Evac Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N241PH |
| MSN: | BB-1182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6870 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Travis AFB, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD) |
| Destination airport: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that during the landing roll, the J-hook over the landing gear handle was "clicking" repeatedly; engaging and disengaging. When this had happened in the past, he pushed forward on the yoke, and reached over and raised the flaps. This time, he inadvertently raised the landing gear. The airplane settled to the runway damaging the stringers on the bottom of the fuselage and the empennage's dorsal fin.
Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently raised the landing gear during landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA151
Location