Accident Cessna 150H N22997, Wednesday 14 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Blue Skies Aviation Of Wisconsin, Inc.
Registration: N22997
MSN: 15068669
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pulaski, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pulaski, WI (92C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot related that he was on his first solo landing when the airplane began to porpoise. He said he did not have the experience or knowledge to correct the porpoise. The porpoise oscillation continued until the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to take remedial action in response to a porpoise/pilot-induced oscillation during landing. Factors were the porpoise, the pilot's lack of experience, and the separation of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 1989 N22997 Private 0 Clarion, IA sub

Location