Accident Piper PA-30 N8511Y, Monday 12 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8511Y
MSN: 30-1670
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Destination airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he landing the multi-engine airplane, the airplane suddenly turned to the left, towards the edge of the runway. The pilot added that he and the flight instructor tried to correct the problem by adding rudder. Subsequently, the airplane's wing lifted and the airplane began to "wheelbarrow" on the nose landing gear. The pilot added that as he and the instructor tried to regain control, the airplane's left and right landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest on its belly, in the grass on the east side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA141

Location