Hard landing Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N323KT, Sunday 11 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 2008
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rust's Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N323KT
MSN: 1022
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kahiltna Base, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing a wheel ski-equipped airplane at the conclusion of a positioning flight on a hard surface runway. The director of operations for the operator reported that the airplane bounced on the right main landing gear wheel during the initial flare/touchdown. As the airplane made runway contact with both main wheels a second time, the wheels appeared to be locked, producing skid marks on the runway. The airplane nosed down, and the propeller struck the runway. The airplane fell back onto the tailwheel, which resulted in a broken tailwheel strut, and structural buckling of the aft fuselage bulkhead. The director of operations reported that the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction, and said that the pilot may have had his feet on the brakes when the airplane touched down the second time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the main landing gear brakes during the recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2008 N323KT Rust's Flying Service Inc. 0 McGrath, Alaska sub
22 May 2012 N323KT Rust Properties LLC 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
4 August 2018 N323KT K2 Aviation 5 Kahiltna Glacier area, Denali National Park, AK sub

Location