Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N196DC, Saturday 10 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N196DC
MSN: 40.373
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-M1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman-Moscow, ID (PUW
Destination airport:Lakeview-Lake County Airport, OR (LKV/KLKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching his destination and listened to the automated weather observation system (AWOS) which indicated winds were from 230 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot landed on runway 16 and during the landing, the right wing lifted, and the airplane veered to the left of the runway into a field. As the airplane rolled through the field, the left main landing gear separated and the left wing impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The airplane came to rest in a ditch. Following the accident, the pilot said that the wind was gusting. In his statement, the pilot noted that the airport guide indicates that pilots are authorized to land on the taxiway which runs northeast/southwest during crosswind conditions. The pilot felt that the 10-knot velocity of the wind did not warrant landing on the taxiway. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA131

Location